CLA-2-81:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Tom Denton
Aleastur of America, LLC
119 N. Morton Ave.
P.O. Box 3476
Evansville, IN 47733

RE: The tariff classification of manganese splatters from an unspecified country in the European Union.

Dear Mr. Denton:

In your letter dated April 9, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is described as manganese splatters or flake. This alloy is comprised of 80% manganese and 20% aluminum and is used in the production of aluminum alloys. It is manufactured by casting liquid metal into a rectangular shaped mold. Once solidified, the mold is turned over, the manganese drops and breaks into pieces. The resulting material is splatter.

The applicable subheading for the manganese splatter will be 8111.00.4990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for manganese and articles thereof, including waste and scrap, other, unwrought manganese, other, other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division